Your rights

7. Restricting the use of or access to your personal information

You have the right to ask us to restrict the access to your personal information in circumstances where:

  • we need time to consider your representations where you are: contesting the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, or you are objecting to our processing of your information
  • it has already been determined the processing is ‘unlawful’ and you ask us to retain and ‘restrict’ its use
  • we no longer need to retain your personal information but you ask us to retain it for the establishment, exercise or defence of own legal claims

If you ask us to restrict our use of your information we will:

  1. stop using the information as soon as possible while we investigate your request
  2. ask you for more information about why you would like us to stop using it
  3. consider your reasons for the restriction and the legal basis for using your information
  4. contact you to let you know whether we can restrict your information or not

If we can't restrict your information for either business needs or for legal reasons we will explain why in more detail when we contact you.

If we decide a restriction is appropriate, we will try to tell anyone we have shared your information with of the restriction and let you know who they are if you ask us to.

Where processing is restricted, as well as storing your personal information, we will only process it during the period of restriction:

  • with your consent
  • if it's necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • if it's necessary for the protection of the rights of another person
  • if it's necessary for reasons of important public interest, including for example, communicating with the Information Commissioner

Use the button below to download the form to restrict the use of your personal information:

Restrict access to your personal information (PDF300Kb)

Please return your form along with any additional information and copies of your evidence to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing us at dpa.officer@stockport.gov.uk or by post to the address below:

Information Governance Team
Lower Ground Floor
Stopford House
Piccadilly
Stockport
SK1 3XE

We'll also tell you about your right to complain to the Information Commissioner if you're not happy.

Data protection