Emergency planning and service delivery

Coronavirus privacy notice

We collect your information to:

supplement all the information we currently make available about how we process your personal data. Its’ aim is to make it easier to understand and provide you with more information about how, our organisation may seek to collect and hold information about you in relation to the unprecedented challenges we are all facing during the coronavirus pandemic.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring that it is processed fairly and lawfully. Information you provide to us will be processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and subsequent legislation.

We may seek to collect, process and share your personal data in response to the recent outbreak of coronavirus, which is above and beyond what would ordinarily be done so, about our staff, their dependents and the general public, to ensure their safety and well-being.

Such information will be limited to what is legal, proportionate and necessary, taking into account of the latest guidance issued by the Government and health professionals, in order to provide the necessary support to those most vulnerable and in need and also to manage and contain the virus.

A lot of what we will do with your personal data will be covered by existing powers in current laws. Find more information about how we process your information on our privacy notices pages.

What type(s) of information do we use?

As this notice is intended to cover any sharing of personal data as a result of the coronavirus pandemic, this will depend on the circumstances and the service area. We are currently including all personal data held by the council.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

The legal basis for data processing we are relying on comes from Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The following sections apply:

  • Article 6(1)(c) Legal Obligation - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • Article 6(1)(d) Vital interest - the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Article 6(1)(e) Public task -the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law

Special category data:

  • it is necessary to share sensitive information for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights in the field of social protection law, for the provision of health or social care treatment or the management of health or social care systems. (Article 9 2(h) GDPR)
  • public health processing- it is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health (Article 9 2 (i) GDPR)

The Emergency Planning Service deliver the local authority’s statutory responsibilities and duties as a Category 1 Emergency Responder as set out by the Civil Contingencies Act (CCA) 2004.

The local authority must plan for, respond to and recover from major incidents in the Greater Manchester area.

The statutory duties placed on the local authority as a Category 1 responder includes the anticipation and assessment of risks, production of plans for the purpose of controlling and/or mitigating the impact of emergency incidents and business disruptions as well as effectively responding to, and recovering from, an emergency.

The processing of personal information is necessary for compliance with the statutory requirements of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

Where do we get your information?

This varies depending on the data but includes:

  • yourself
  • various council services
  • partner organisations
  • Stockport schools

Who do we share your information with?

The CCA places a duty on Category 1 and 2 responders to share information upon request. To help us provide emergency response services appropriate to your needs both during an incident and throughout the longer-term recovery period, we may share information with others including, but not limited to, Category 1 and Category 2 responders.

This includes:

  • other council services
  • emergency services
  • NHS agencies
  • health providers
  • utility companies
  • voluntary organisations

How long will we keep your information?

We will hold your information in line with our retention policy. For more information email dpa.officer@stockport.gov.uk

Transferring your information outside of the European Union (EU)

We will not transfer your information outside of the EU.

Automated decisions using your information?

For this service all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.


Your rights

In our guide on exercising your rights you can find information about how to:

  • exercise your rights
  • contact our Data Protection Officer
  • raise a concern with us
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please email dpa.officer@stockport.gov.uk

Updates (notice)

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in our primary privacy notice.

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time. If you are reading this as a printed copy please refer to www.stockport.gov.uk for the most up to date version.