About your Council

Freedom of Information privacy notice

We collect your information to:

  • fulfil your information request to us and to locate the information you are looking for
  • provide a response to you

The personal data you provide will be processed by the council in order to respond to you and to locate the information you are looking for. This enables us to comply with our legal obligations under the legislation we are subject to:

  • The UK General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (UK GDPR)
  • Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 18)
  • Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA)
  • Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR)
  • Re-use of Public Sector Information Regulations 2015 (RPSI)

How we store data

When we receive a request from you, we’ll set up an electronic case file containing the details of your request. This normally includes your contact details and any other information you have given us. We’ll also store on this case file a copy of the information that falls within the scope of your request.

What type(s) of information do we use?

We collect, store, and use certain categories of personal information about you, such as:

  • your full name
  • your postal address or email address
  • your request

We may also process other personal data if you volunteer it. For example, if you provided an address requiring a response to be issued via post, or if your request includes an email signature.

What is the legal basis for using your information?

We are required to record, process, and respond to FOI and EIR requests and reviews that are submitted to us to which we are subject.

The legal bases for processing your personal data is that it is necessary:

  • to comply with the legal obligation

The lawful basis for this is Article 6(1)(c) of the UK GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on us as the data controller.

  • to perform a task in the public interest. It is in the public interest for us to process your personal data in order to administer requests for information

The lawful basis for this is Article 6(1)(e) of the UK GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law on us as the data controller.

If any of the information you provide us in relation to information request contains special category data, such as health, religious or ethnic information the lawful basis we rely on to process it is Article 9(2)(g) of the GDPR, which also relates to our public task and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights. And Schedule 1 part 2(6) of the DPA2018 which relates to statutory and government purposes.

Relationship with the Data Protection Act

The council is under a legal duty to protect personal data under the UK GDPR and the DPA 18. The council will carefully consider its responsibilities under data protection legislation and any lawful basis for disclosure before releasing personal data about living individuals, including current and former officers, members, and users of our services.

Where do we get your information?

  • from yourself

Who do we share your information with?

Personal data may be shared across the council with individuals within teams and directorates across the council for the purpose of recording, processing, and responding to requests and conducting internal reviews.

It may also be necessary to share your personal data with partners and contractors to ensure that we can meet our FOI obligations, including the disclosure of any information that they hold on our behalf including Arm’s Length Management Organisations of the council such as Stockport Homes or the Totally Local Company for the purpose of processing and responding to FOI and EIR requests and internal reviews and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in regard to FOI and EIR complaints.

We may also share your personal data if we are required to do so by law or regulation. For example, by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime.

We do compile and publish statistics showing information such as the number of requests we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone.

How long will we keep your information?

Personal information collected is subject to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council’s records management policies and procedures and will be held in accordance with the council’s records retention schedule.

Generally, we retain records in respect of FOI and EIR requests for 3 years.

Transferring your information outside of the European Union (EU)

We will not transfer your information outside of the EU.

Automated decisions using your information?

For this service all the decisions we make about you involve human intervention.


Your rights

In our guide on exercising your rights you can find information about how to:

  • exercise your rights
  • contact our Data Protection Officer
  • raise a concern with us
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioner

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please email dpa.officer@stockport.gov.uk

Updates (notice)

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in our primary privacy notice.

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time. If you are reading this as a printed copy please refer to www.stockport.gov.uk for the most up to date version.